Asylum accommodation watch: where it is, against the political map

Outside the council beat, and a measurement of distribution only. This page says where supported asylum seekers and the large military sites are, and which party's MPs represent those places. It cannot say why a site was chosen; that is in selection records this site does not have. It is national context, kept apart from the site's council reporting. Updated weekly from the Home Office's own publications.

As at 30 June 2026, 80,947 people were in receipt of Home Office asylum support across 289 local authorities. 79 per cent of them were in authorities where Labour holds most of the parliamentary seats; Labour holds 65 per cent of Great Britain's seats.

Supported asylum seekers by the politics of the host authority

Each local authority classed by the party that won more than half of its constituencies in July 2024; people in receipt of section 95, section 98 or section 4 support, all accommodation types, as at 30 June 2026
Authorities where most seats are held byAuthoritiesPeople supportedShare of peopleParty's share of GB seatsShare
Labour14163,65378.6%65.0%
No party holds a majority of the seats7210,74813.3%
Conservative524,9516.1%19.1%
Liberal Democrat211,3991.7%11.4%
Reform UK21200.1%0.8%
Not mapped to constituencies1760.1%

The Home Office's own explanation of this pattern is in its allocation policy and in the history of dispersal: accommodation is procured where it is available and affordable, which has for twenty years meant cities and towns in the north and Midlands, and those places mostly return Labour MPs. The table is consistent with that and says nothing about anyone's motive.

The 25 authorities hosting the most people

#AuthorityRegionPeopleMost seats held by
1BirminghamWest Midlands2,136Labour
2LiverpoolNorth West1,961Labour
3CoventryWest Midlands1,700Labour
4ManchesterNorth West1,509Labour
5SandwellWest Midlands1,467Labour
6LeedsYorkshire and The Humber1,365Labour
7NottinghamEast Midlands1,352Labour
8LeicesterEast Midlands1,333No party holds a majority of the seats
9WiganNorth West1,193Labour
10HillingdonLondon1,188Labour
11HounslowLondon1,139Labour
12DerbyEast Midlands1,127Labour
13BradfordYorkshire and The Humber1,097Labour
14EalingLondon1,073Labour
15BoltonNorth West1,037Labour
16SheffieldYorkshire and The Humber1,034Labour
17Stoke-on-TrentWest Midlands1,021Labour
18WolverhamptonWest Midlands1,018Labour
19CroydonLondon1,008Labour
20Newcastle upon TyneNorth East915Labour
21BarnetLondon878Labour
22NewhamLondon866Labour
23SunderlandNorth East823Labour
24Stockton-on-TeesNorth East822Labour
25BraintreeEast of England791Conservative

Every authority: support-by-authority.csv. Source: Home Office, asylum seekers in receipt of support by local authority (Asy_D11), dataset, retrieved 2026-10-06 19:29 UTC, SHA-256 d2207eed53afa18c.

The large military sites

Every site in the Home Office's asylum accommodation at military sites collection (index last updated 9 September 2026), with the constituency each sits in and the party of its MP since July 2024. These are a different process from dispersal: they are chosen from the Ministry of Defence's surplus estate, which is mostly rural, and taken through planning routes in which the council is a consultee.

SiteStatusCapacityPlanning routeLocal authorityConstituencyMP's party (2024)Factsheet
MoD Bicester (Site A) Oxfordshireproposal: feasibility assessments; UCD application consulted 7 to 17 September 2026; no final decision stated1256 sourceUrgent Crown DevelopmentCherwell District CouncilBicester and WoodstockLiberal Democrat (Calum Miller)9 September 2026 v2.0
MoD Barnham Suffolkproposal: feasibility assessmentsnot statedUrgent Crown DevelopmentWest Suffolk CouncilWest SuffolkConservative (Nick Timothy)9 September 2026 v2.0
MoD Linton-on-Ouse North Yorkshireproposal: feasibility assessments; minimum 3 years statednot statednot stated in factsheetNorth Yorkshire CouncilWetherby and EasingwoldConservative (Alec Shelbrooke)9 September 2026 v1.0
Crowborough Training Camp East Sussexoperating since 22 January 2026; extension to January 2030 sought540 sourceUrgent Crown Development (extension)Wealden District CouncilSussex WealdConservative (Nus Ghani)9 September 2026 v4.0
Wethersfield Essexoperating since July 2023; extension soughtnot statedSpecial Development Order (status on factsheet)Braintree District CouncilBraintreeConservative (James Cleverly)9 September 2026 v6.0

Sites by MP's party: Conservative 4, Liberal Democrat 1. Five sites is too few to call a pattern either way, and the Ministry of Defence's estate, not the electoral map, decides where a disused barracks is. A new factsheet, a status change or a new version is picked up by the weekly job and the row changes; the previous version stays in the archive with its hash.

What would answer the question this page cannot

Whether electoral geography played any part in choosing a site is in the Home Office's selection records: criteria, longlist, shortlist, comparative assessments and submissions. Those are reachable by a Freedom of Information request, and the Bicester application's own Statement of National Importance is being examined line by line by the sister site trackedchanges.co.uk, together with the Urgent Crown Development guidance and the allocation policy.

Political geography is this site's 2024 results data (Democracy Club, CC BY 4.0) joined to the ministry's constituency-to-authority lookup; an authority with no majority party is shown as such rather than forced into a column. Corrections go in the corrections log.